Filthie's Mobile Fortress Of Solitude

Filthie's Mobile Fortress Of Solitude
Where Great Intelligence Goes To Be Insulted

Wednesday, 13 November 2019

Ran Into Pop Yesterday

I come from a family of dysfunctional flaming shitlibs. Not kidding, they’re complete fucktards. They’ve all alienated the shit out of each other and then gone on to burn their own families down. The women are the worst. I went through the fuggin wringer with my militant lesbian SJW daughter. That led to conflict with my mother in law, and her idiot husband. Everyone knows how those people roll, and our family fell apart. A year ago my own mother found out about it and then she started running her bloody yap. I couldn’t take it again, I told her that she could keep her comments about my daughter to herself and leave it alone, or she could run her fuggin mouth behind my back because I wasn’t going to take her shit. What is it about liberal women and sexual degenerates? Mom said some more things she probably shouldn’t have... and then so did I. I lost my shit, she started smirking and goading me... and I just said fuck it. I don’t need the drama. Pop was there for awhile and he used to break these things up... but not this time. Maybe he’d just had enough of both of us. He got up from the table and walked away in disgust. A few seconds later I did the same. Something broke while that stupid woman’s gums flapped at 100 MPH.

Looking back on it I should have just let the old bitch prattle. When you get mad at people and let them goad you, they control you. Shitlibs are what they are and they won’t change regardless of what some stupid old stubfart like me thinks about it. What some random stupid old woman thinks doesn’t matter much in the scheme of things either. Either way, like all liberal women...Mom may have a dull mind but a sharp tongue... and it’s not something I want to be around when it’s moving. I haven’t seen the old folks in a year... until yesterday.

We ran across Pop on a long range dawg patrol. At first we didn’t recognize each other. We both lost a ton of weight and I’ve taken to having a beard. I recognized Pop first and threw him for a loop... and then he recognized me. He’s got a new dog now, I guess. Mom was at home with back problems. We swapped some casual pleasantries and parted. I think we both might have wanted to chat... or at least I might have... but we had Mom and other baggage between us. Afterward I walked away and didn’t look back. It is what it is.

I know they’re old. I know something could change and we’ll never see each other again. But... if they want to be shitty, miserable  old seniors in their old age...they can just fly at it. One is tempted to ignore it... but not me. There’s all kinds of old people that are a joy to be around; they don’t have to be like that.

Ugh.

I need a day on the range.

4 comments:

  1. I found out with my brother that sometimes the best thing people can have between them is distance...

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yep. Pete, I dunno: On one hand I get it, they're my folks, and I should love them. But they are hellbent on imposing values on me that I hate and loathe - and that's on top of the usual inter-familial bullshit. It's too much. I don't feel bad about walking away from Pop. I'm not happy about it... but THAT concerns me too. I am probably going to find myself glad and relieved when my mother is gone and that ain't right...but I keep coming back to "It is what it is...".

      We live in despicable times. Or at least, I do. Damned if I know what to do about it either.

      Delete
  2. That is a hard thing, Glen. I have not had to deal with it directly but suspect that (scratch the surface of my larger family) we could end up there quickly. In that sense the distance between us and them has been helpful.

    It strikes me as odd that when I was growing up (on my mother's side), they would have family gatherings that would have as many as 60 or 70 family members there. Now, we maybe get 20. With the cycle of the next generation, it will be even less. Family is not what it used to be.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. No, TB, it sure isn't. Is it any wonder our communities, states/provinces and nations are falling apart?

      Delete